Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for May, 2016

I just looked at your website and I have a question .You reference a directive “the DoD directive you refer to forbids the use by retired personnel of a military rank in any sort of commercial enterprise.” Do you know the exact citation for the directive?

— Writing Away @ the Institute for Defense Analyses

 

Dear WA@TIFDA:

Here is what I have posted on my website (which has more information than this WordPress Version)

Note: JER is the Joint Ethics Regulations.

JER, para. 2-304 concerns use of ranks

“Use of Military Title by Retirees or Reserves. Retired military members and members of Reserve Components, not on active duty, may use military titles in connection with commercial enterprises, provided they clearly indicate their retired or inactive Reserve status. However, any use of military titles is prohibited if it in any way casts discredit on DoD or gives the appearance of sponsorship, sanction, endorsement, or approval by DoD.”

“In addition, in overseas areas, commanders may further restrict the use of titles by retired military members and members of Reserve Components.”

Here is an U.S. Army regulations that is related. Army Regulation 25-50, paragraph 6-6, paragraph d. The regulation refers to retired personnel in a post-retirement job among active-duty personnel but in which they are not on active-duty. “Army retirees serving as DA (Department of the Army) civilians will not use or refer to their military grade or rank except when referring to their personal retirement actions.”

DODI 5410.20 concerns use of uniforms or insignia

Paragraph 7 lists criteria to determine whether the best interests of the Government and DoD are enhanced by use of DoD materials, uniforms and insignia by anyone other than the Government and DoD. Any use of identifiably DoD material outside a a DoD environment is limited.

DODI 1334.01 concerns wearing of uniforms:

“It is DoD policy that:

3.1. The wearing of the uniform by members of the Armed Forces (including retired members and members of Reserve components) is prohibited under any of the following circumstances:

3.1.2. During or in connection with furthering political activities, private employment or commercial interests, when an inference of official sponsorship for the activity or interest may be drawn.”

— Robert Hickey

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

Frequently I hear TV journalists address clergymen as ‘Reverend Smith” or simply as ‘Reverend’.  I think these are incorrect.  Am I wrong?
       — BH in Maryland

Dear BH,
Here’s what the standard in formal communications.  In writing use:
  The Reverend (Full Name)
  The Reverend Bennett Smith
      The conversational form (and what you use in a salutation) is:
 Pastor/Father/Dr./etc. (Surname)
  Pastor Smith | Father Smith | Dr. Smith | etc.
      Since not all communication is formal. If you are on the equivalent of being on a first-name basis.– the familiar, informal, version is often:
 Pastor/Father/Dr. (Given name)
    Pastor Bennett | Father Bennett | Dr. Bennett | etc.
What about Rev. (Name)?
“Rev.” is a shorthand version of “The Reverend”.  And indeed Rev. (Name) is the preference of some, but not all, clergy. Therefore use it when you know it is their preference.  If you don’t know their preference – ask.  Asking is always appropriate.
When Rev. is the preference rather than Pastor/Father/Dr./etc., use Rev. conversation and in a salutation. But in writing use the standard formal form – the Reverend (Full Name).
— Robert Hickey 

Read Full Post »

I have a Doctor of Medicine degree, Master of Science in Technical Management, Master of Science in Chemistry, and Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry.  I have only ever used: MY NAME, MD.  I see other physicians using THEIR NAME, MD, MS to include the fact that they have a master’s degree.  Which is correct?
— KTW

I am a holistic health practitioner (HHP), certified aromatherapist (cert aroma), registered aromatherapist (RA), master herbalist (MH), licensed massage therapist (LMT) and esthetician (LE).
      Should my name on my business card be (Full Name), HHP, cert aroma, MH, LMT, LE, RA?
— HHP

Dear KTW & HHP:
Two issues here:
  (1) What is pertinent to your clients? 
On their business card (and other items presented to the public) individuals use the pertinent post nominals when presenting their name to the public (clients, peers, licensing agencies, etc.) so the public can know with what preparation they present themselves.
E.g., physicians include MD and professional affiliations to define their type of schooling and specialty. Both clarify to the public their credentials to offer their service. They could include another degree/certification such as a Masters in Science in Chemistry when related. But a Masters in Fashion Design might not be. Both degrees would be on their CV/resume but whether they are used with the name on a business card would depend on the service offered.
  (2) Which post-nominals will the public recognize? 
When they are yours you are very proud of every one.  But a business card is not your CV/resume.
So, when deciding which post nominals to include, you should also ask: are what the post nominals stand for common knowledge?
If they are not, it may be better just to list the services you offer e.g, “Holistic Health Practitioner” “Master Herbalist”  “Aromatherapy” and “Licensed Massage Therapist” on your card — and the detailed information on the on your CV/resume.
           — Robert Hickey

Read Full Post »